X
Create document Page
added
Remove
page
Add
page
Review document
/
Page Added
Collected
Pages
Create

Recruitment privacy policy

Mott MacDonald Group Limited, company number 1110949, (“we”, “us”, “our”) is a "data controller" when recruiting. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and process personal information about you during the recruitment process. “Processing” includes collecting, storing, handling, sharing, transferring, accessing and deleting your personal information. Please keep in mind that “Personal Data” means any information or set of information from which we are able, directly or indirectly, to personally identify you, in particular by reference to an identifier e.g. name and surname, email address phone number etc.

This Notice covers how we collect and use your Personal Data in the context of our recruitment process, for example when we contact you for job opportunities or when you apply for a job offered by us, use our recruitment channels, visit our career websites, join our recruitment events, or otherwise interact with us in your capacity as candidate or job applicant.

By engaging in our recruitment process, you agree to our collection, storage, use, transfer, and disclosure of your Personal Data, including any sensitive information you elect to submit as described in this Privacy Notice.

This Notice covers:
i. Why, and how, we collect and process your Personal Data
ii. What types of Personal Data we collect about you
iii. How we use the Personal Data we collect in the recruitment process
iv. How long we retain your Personal Data for
v. Your responsibilities, and your rights
vi. Compliance with this Notice; and
vii. Changes to this Notice.

Why, and how, do we collect and process your Personal Data?

We collect information through the application and recruitment process, either directly from you or sometimes indirectly, for example from an employment agency. We collect this information to progress your application because it is in our legitimate interests to recruit the right candidates to our roles, to consider you for future opportunities (where appropriate and you have agreed to this). We may also need to process your Personal Data in order to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements associated with the recruitment process, such as right to work checks. We may use Personal Data for equal opportunities monitoring. Some of the grounds for processing may overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your Personal Data.

What types of Personal Data do we collect about you?

Below is a non-exhaustive overview of the categories of Personal Data that we may process during the recruitment process.

Categories of Personal Data

Examples of types of Personal Data we may collect

Personal identification data

Name, title, gender, country, date of birth, military status (only in certain countries, such as US), nationality, ID documentation

Contact information data

Email, phone, address

Network traffic data and other related data

Identification numbers, location data, online identifiers, IP address, cookies, device ID, websites visited, language settings

Account login information

Login ID, other information used to access and/or secure systems and applications including the careers website

Personal Data regarding qualifications and career development

Any information contained in CVs and additional documents containing personal details (e.g. diplomas, certificates) as provided by applicants, assessments and/or test evaluation information, evaluations of interviews conducted with applicants, educational and employment background, job qualifications, jobs for which the applicants would like to submit an application, willingness to relocate, driver’s license information, any additional information such as transcripts, employment references and related information, compensation requests.

Information resulting from background or employment check and/or an employment reference

Feedback, opinions

Special categories of Personal Data (such as your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, disability and sexual orientation)

When permitted by local law;

Information about disabilities to the extent relevant for providing adjustments during the recruitment process, and for the performance of your work: for instance, where we would be required to make work or workspace adaptations or adjustments.

Racial or ethnic data: where such data is processed for diversity related purposes.

Note: We process special categories of data in order to comply with legal obligations and internal policies, such as relating to diversity and anti-discrimination.

Criminal history

Data relating to criminal records to the extent that a client, process or law requires us to ask for this information.

Compensation and payroll

Bank account information (to support expenses of certain applicants), desired salary, current salary, compensation, and benefits.

Any other information that you decide to voluntarily share with Mott MacDonald

Feedback, opinions, information provided in emails and letters, during telephone calls and conversations.

Images and/or videos from which may be identified

Pictures uploaded into CV or otherwise provided to us by you. If you visit our premises, for security reasons we might also record your Personal Data through video or other electronic, digital, or wireless surveillance system or device (e.g. CCTV). Any personal data collected from use of CCTV will be used by us for the purposes of ensuring the safety and security of staff or those people coming onto our premises.

Please note that your election not to provide any of your Personal Data as required or requested in the context of the recruitment procedure, may have an effect on your ability to participate in the recruitment process.

Information we may collect from other sources

To the extent permitted by applicable law, in addition to our recruitment channels or careers website, we may also obtain information about you from other sources, such as through your interactions with Mott MacDonald personnel during the interview process or from third parties, such as recruiters. We may also obtain information from other websites on the Internet (subject to such third party’s privacy notices). For example, you may choose to provide us with access to certain data stored by third parties such as business and employment-orientated social media sites or websites.

How do we use your Personal Data?

We may use your Personal Data for the purposes of carrying out your application and the recruitment process. Below you will find an overview of the purposes for which we may process your Personal Data during the recruitment process.

The reasons why we may process your Personal Data

Examples

Progressing your application and internal management of that application

Identifying and evaluating applications, assessing skills, qualifications and interest against Mott MacDonald career opportunities, to set up and conduct interviews and assessments, to evaluate, select and recruit applicants, to conduct background checks and assessments as required or permitted by applicable local law to contact third party references provided by applicant to evaluate previous performances or as otherwise necessary in context of recruitment activities, inform the Mott MacDonald employee that referred the applicant for the job about the status of the recruitment cycle, managing expenses and reimbursements

Job Applicant support (upon your request)

Assistance via recruitment teams and other communication channels

Relationship management with you as part of the recruitment process

To contact you by phone call or email messaging, to inform you of available vacancies, to provide information relating to an application and to fulfil any’ requests made by you, to offer suitable opportunities for employment within Mott MacDonald

Compliance with legal obligations arising out of recruitment process

Disclosing Personal Data to government institutions or supervisory authorities as applicable in all countries in which Mott MacDonald operates, such as record-keeping and reporting obligations, compliance with government inspections and other requests from government or other public authorities, responding to legal processes such as subpoenas, pursuing legal rights and remedies, and managing any complaints or claims

Defence of legal claims

Establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims to which Mott MacDonald is subject

When do we share your Personal Data?

To fulfil the purposes for which your Personal Data has been collected we may disclose your Personal Data to the following entities.

Entities

Examples

Mott MacDonald group companies

Due to our global nature, your Personal Data may be shared with certain Mott MacDonald group companies. Access to your Personal Data within Mott MacDonald will be limited to those who have a need to know the information, for the purposes described in this Notice, and may include your interviewers, the relevant manager(s) of the respective job offer and other selected personnel within Mott MacDonald

Third party service providers

Like many businesses, we may outsource certain Personal Data processing activities to trusted third party service providers to perform functions and provide services to us, such as:

  • ICT service providers
  • Consulting providers
  • Assessment providers
  • Background check providers.

We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes.

Public and Governmental Authorities and regulators

When required by law, or as necessary as part of the recruitment process, we may share your Personal Data to entities that regulate or have jurisdiction over Mott MacDonald

Professional advisors

We may share your Personal Data with other parties including professional advisors, such as lawyers or other outside professional advisors

Other parties in connection with corporate transactions and in connection with the performance of our contract with clients/prospective clients.

We may also, from time to time, share your Personal Data in the course of corporate transactions, such as during the reorganisation of a business. We may also need to share your personal data when we bid for work or where clients or potential clients require information in order to comply with our contractual obligations to that client or potential client

When do we transfer your Personal Data abroad?

Due to our global nature, the Personal Data you provide to us may be transferred to or accessed by Mott MacDonald group companies and trusted third parties from many counties around the world. As a result, your Personal Data may be processed outside the country where you live if this is necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes described in this Notice.

To ensure that your Personal Data will be adequately handled in such circumstances, we have put in place “binding Corporate Rules” for our group companies to comply with. “Binding corporate rules” set out rules by which all of our group companies have to abide and these rules set out that your personal data will be handled in a way that matches the data standards in place within Europe, so that where your Personal Data is being transferred to one of our global companies it will be processed in line with those standards, regardless of where in the world you are based.

There may be transfers of your Personal Data to trusted third parties or our clients based outside the EEA for the purposes of us providing our services to them and/or where we may be entering into a contract to provide our services. If this is the case, adequate procedures will be in place for the protection of your Personal Data.

Automated decision making

Our automated decision making does not collect additional personal information, but it may be used for certain roles to operate online assessments as part of the recruitment process to improve the efficiency of the recruitment process and for the purpose of identifying which candidates are right for the roles advertised.

The automated decision making currently used by Mott MacDonald are:

  • Online assessments as part of the recruitment of graduates and apprentices – Further information regarding these assessments will be provided to you prior to you being asked to complete the assessments; and
  • Criteria based assessments on new candidate applications – These assessments involve the application of certain criteria based questions to determine a candidate’s suitability for a role. Examples of questions used include:
    • Do you hold a Bachelor’s degree, or Higher National Diploma (HND)? Yes/No
    • Have you graduated in the last two years? Yes/No
    • Are you legally authorized to work in the United States? Yes/No.

In the event that your recruitment process involves the above forms of automated decision making this may mean that based on the outcome of the automated decision making you will not be considered for the next phase of the recruitment process.

Whenever you have been subject to automated decision making you have certain rights that you may exercise, these rights include the right to:

  • Obtain human intervention in the recruitment process;
  • Express your point of view; and
  • To contest the decision.

If you wish to exercise one of your rights as outlined in the above paragraph you will need to contact us by emailing dataprivacy@mottmac.com, providing full details of what right you are seeking to exercise.

How long do we keep your Personal Data?

We keep your Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it has been collected. and wWe may retain and use your Data to consider you for other positions, provided that you have asked us to do so.

The criteria used to determine our retention periods include:

  • How long is the Personal Data needed to provide you with a job offer?
  • Have you indicated that we can retain your Data to consider you for other positions?
  • Are we subject to a legal, contractual, or similar obligation to retain the Personal Data? Examples can include mandatory data retention laws in the applicable jurisdiction, government orders to preserve Data relevant to an investigation, or Data that must be retained for the purposes of litigation.

CCTV images will be retained for as long as is necessary to ensure there are no issues relating to safety and security that need to be addressed and then only for so long as needed to deal with such issues. If there are no issues to address, then such footage shall be kept for no longer than we believe is reasonably necessary.

Your responsibilities, and your rights

We would like to remind you that it is your responsibility to ensure, to the best of your knowledge, that the Personal Data you provide us with are accurate, complete, and up-to-date. Furthermore, if you choose to share Personal Data of other people (such as dependents) with us, it is your responsibility to collect such Personal Data in compliance with local legal requirements. For instance, you should inform such other people, whose Personal Data you provide to the Company, about the content of this Notice and obtain their consent (provided they are legally competent to give consent) for the use of that Personal Data by the Company as set out in this Notice (including transfer and disclosure).

We aim to provide you with access to your Personal Data. Usually you can autonomously control your Personal Data (e.g. by logging to your account) and update, modify, or, if legally possible, delete it. In this case, we strongly encourage you to take control of your Personal Data.

In any case, if you would like to review, change, restrict, or delete the Personal Data you have supplied to us (to the extent Mott MacDonald is not otherwise permitted or required to keep such Personal Data), if you wish to object to certain data processing operations (as permitted by applicable law), or if you would like to receive a copy of your Personal Data (in a common machine readable format, to the extent such is required by applicable law), then you can contact: dataprivacy@mottmac.com

We will do our best to address your request in time and free of charge, except where it would require a disproportionate effort. In certain cases, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request.

If you are unsatisfied with the reply received, you may then refer your complaint to the relevant supervisory authority or other competent body in your jurisdiction.

Compliance with this notice

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the DPO at dataprivacy@mottmac.com. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues or to the relevant supervisory authority or competent body in your jurisdiction. This Notice does not override any applicable national data privacy laws and regulations in countries where Mott MacDonald operates.

Changes to this notice

This privacy notice may be updated at any time to take into account any changes to our processes. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact the data protection officer at dataprivacy@mottmac.com.

icon-arrow-down-sml icon-arrow-left-lrg icon-arrow-left-sml icon-arrow-right-lrg icon-arrow-right-sml icon-arrow-up-sml icon-champions icon-close icon-download icon-education icon-email icon-grid-view icon-language icon-link-to icon-list-view icon-location icon-login-register icon-minus icon-more icon-phone icon-plus icon-recently-viewed icon-search icon hash key-facts-corner-sash quote-underline social-icon-facebook social-icon-googleplus social-icon-linkedin social-icon-twitter social-share-icon-facebook social-share-icon-facebook social-share-icon-googleplus social-share-icon-googleplus social-share-icon-instagram social-share-icon-instagram social-share-icon-linkedin social-share-icon-linkedin social-share-icon-twitter social-share-icon-twitter social-share-icon-youtube social-share-icon-youtube sina-weibo MM-Shape01-Quote-Views MM-Shape03-Quote-Locations MM-Shape05-Quote-Projects MM-Shape12-Quote-Sectors MM-Shape13-Quote-Expertise MM-Shape14-Quote-About-Us MM-Shape14-Quote-Careers checkmark icon-expand-view icon-apply-now menu sphere icon-cookies icon-legal icon-registered-companies target rotate-screen video-replay-flat video-replay audio-mute audio-play